New competition:  win Samsung headphones + AU$250 from Xinja

Travel With Bender

Uncovering the best vacations

Obtaining and Using Tourist Visas to Egypt – Detailed Information

Guest post by
TWB proudly presents...

As we approach the end of the year, it's a great time to start thinking about holiday destinations to visit in the new year. I have a lot of countries on my radar, but Egypt is at the very top of my list. The country's rich history, dramatic landscapes, and pristine snorkelling spots are undeniable. If you'd also like a trip to Egypt, this article has some handy tips on getting your visa and entering the country hassle-free. 

Egypt is among the world’s most exciting tourist destinations – the country’s exceptional natural beauty, its uniquely rich historic past and culture, the numerous world-renowned sites, such as the pyramids and the Valley of the Kings attract lots of visitors eager to explore the marvels of this magical land. However, if you are planning to visit Egypt, you must know that you will need a tourist visa to be allowed to enter the country – here are some details about how to you can get your Egypt tourist visa.

 

How You Can Obtain Your Tourist Visa and How Long You Can Stay in the Country

Tourist visas to Egypt can be obtained upon arrival, before your passport is controlled and you officially enter the country, but there is a much more comfortable and easier way, available for citizens from over 40 countries, including the United States, the states of the European Union and Asian countries: submitting a simple online e-visa application and obtaining the visa via email.

The online application form for the visa requires you to provide personal details, such as your name, date of birth, your country of birth, you gender, then you are transferred to the page where you can make and confirm your payment for the visa, then to the page where you receive your approved e-visa. Beside the correctly completed and submitted online application form and the payment made via your credit or debit card through the application platform, you will need to fulfil a few further requirements for being given a visa:

  • You need to have a passport that is valid for at least 8 months after the date when you enter the country;
  • You need to be a citizen of the countries eligible for an e-visa;
  • Your stay cannot be longer than 30 days from the date of entry.

The validity of the visa starts on the date that it is issued and it expires in 90 days from that date, so you will need to plan your 30-day or shorter stay for that 90-day period. The e-visa will be sent to you via email and the dates on it cannot be modified after you receive the e-document. You must also know that the e-visa for tourists is a single-entry visa, so you can use it for entering the country only once.

 

Other Travel Documents that You Will Need for Your Trip to Egypt and Cash Limits

To travel to Egypt, you will obviously need your passport and the e-visa, but beside these two essential documents, it is recommended to carry a set of other documents, too:

  • At least one more printed copy of the e-visa you have received via email;
  • Your planned travel itinerary;
  • Documents to prove your hotel booking and a detailed list with the places that you are planning to visit during your stay.

What you should also know is that the amount of cash that tourists are allowed to carry is limited: you cannot take in or out of the country more than $10,000 or equivalent – the officials at the Custom or at the Border Control might control that.

Want more like this?

Get our latest blog posts delivered to your inbox each week jam-packed with expert travel advice:
Write a comment...

Please DO NOT include links/URLs in your comments - they will be deleted.

(Your email will not be publicly displayed.)
Find more posts by tag:

Reader FAQs:

Question: How do you get reliable 4G Internet access when travelling overseas?
Answer: We use Tep Wireless. Read our review for more details...

Question: How can I create my own travel blog?
Answer: Read my super simple step-by-step guide that will get you online in 5 minutes.

38-airplane2x.png

Get The Latest Blog Posts

There are a number of convenient ways to get the latest blog posts and news from Travel With Bender.

Need fast 4G Internet access while you travel?

We use Tep Wireless. Save 15% with our code: tepbender
Find out more... Our full review...

tep_wireless_sidebar_3-comp.jpg


UPDATED: Create your own travel blog in 5 minutes with my simple step-by-step guide.